2:21-cv-424
[…] The fact that Mr. Almaguer did not file a motion to compel arbitration also undermines his claim that Utah law allows the court to grant his motion as a provisional remedy where no arbitrator has been appointed in the case. Mr. Almaguer cites to Utah Code section 78B-11-108(9)(1) in support of his provisional-remedy argument. (See Reply, Doc. No. 15 at 7.) However, there is no such statutory provision. Utah Code section 78B-11-108 consists of subsections one through seven and does not relate to provisional remedies. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-11-108. Presumably, Mr. Almaguer intended to cite to Utah Code section 78B-11-109, which provides:
Before an arbitrator is appointed and is authorized and able to act, the court, upon motion of a party to an arbitration proceeding and for good cause shown, may enter an order for provisional remedies to protect the effectiveness of the arbitration proceeding to the same extent and under the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of a civil action.Utah Code Ann. § 78B-11-109(1).
The problem with Mr. Almaguer's argument is that by its own terms, this section applies to arbitration proceedings, not civil actions. And Mr. Almaguer has not yet shown his causes of action are subject to arbitration. He alleges as much in his complaint.