AHMED M. ALMADY and HANIN ELHASSANIN, Plaintiffs, v. MARISSA A. MARTINEZ and DAWN M. MARTINEZ, Defendants.
[…] In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the court is required to view the evidence presented "in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion and to draw every reasonable inference from the pleadings and the proof submitted by the parties in favor of the opponent to the motion." Yelder v. Walters, 64 A.D.3d 762, 767 (2nd Dept 2009).
New York has enacted a no-fault system of automobile insurance that provides that a person injured in a motor vehicle accident may only recover damages in court if he or she has sustained a serious injury. See Insurance Law §5104(a). As relevant here, Insurance Law §5102(d) defines "serious injury" as a bodily injury resulting in: "permanent consequential limitation of a use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual or customary daily activities for not less than ninety (90) days during the one hundred eighty (180) days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment." A defendant moving for summary judgment on the ground that an accident did not cause a serious injury must submit competent medical evidence to make a. prima facie showing of entitlement to summary judgment. See Howard v. Espinosa, 70 A.D.3d 1091 (3rd Dept 2010).