No. 3D23-0937
[…] [4] As to the claim that the State failed to establish the "concealment" element for the charge of possession of a concealed firearm by a minor, we find no merit, as the combination of direct and circumstantial evidence was more than sufficient for a trier of fact to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the firearm was concealed from the ordinary sight of another person. See § 790.001(3), Fla. Stat. (2022) (defining "Concealed firearm" to mean "any firearm … which is carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person."); Alexander v.