No. 1-15-3623
[…] Despite their forfeiture of these arguments by failing to raise these challenges in the court below, we acknowledge that void orders may be attacked at any time, either directly or collaterally. Cotton, 2012 IL App (1st) 102438, ¶ 13. Consequently, we must address the merits of defendants' jurisdictional claims as they apply to the court's orders of default judgment and foreclosure and thus, focus the remainder of our analysis on the sufficiency of plaintiff's affidavit for service by publication.
¶ 15 B. Affidavit for Service by Publication
¶ 16 Pursuant to section 2-206 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-206 (West 2014)), valid service of process by publication requires the plaintiff to first "file, at the office of the clerk of the court in which the action is pending, an affidavit showing that defendant resides or has gone out of his State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2014).
¶ 17 Accordingly, plaintiff must conduct both diligent inquiry in ascertaining defendants' residence, and "due inquiry" in ascertaining the defendant's whereabouts before plaintiff can execute a valid affidavit indicating defendant cannot be found.