No. 1-15-3623
[…] Accordingly, we begin our analysis with plaintiff's claims of procedural default.
¶ 12 Personal jurisdiction may be obtained either by effective service of process in accordance with statutory requirements or by a party's voluntary submission to the court's jurisdiction. In re Marriage of Verdung, 126 Ill. 2d 542, 547 (1989). As plaintiff correctly asserts, a party must file a motion challenging the court's personal jurisdiction in a foreclosure action within 60 days from the date the moving party first filed an appearance or participated in a hearing without filing an appearance. 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.6(a) (West 2014). Further, pursuant to this state's laws governing foreclosure and civil procedure, "[i]f the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion (other than a motion for extension of time to answer or otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a motion [objecting to the court's jurisdiction] ***, that party waives all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person." 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.6(b) (West 2014); 735 ILCS
5/2-301(a-5) (West 2014). Similarly, as a general rule, "[a]rguments not raised before the circuit court are forfeited and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal." U.S. Bank National Ass'n v.