No. 30098
[…] The decision not to implement a rotational system of towing call referrals prompted the filing of Allstate's complaint below.
Allstate did not attend this meeting, which was held on May 20, 1999; did not send a representative on its behalf; and did not notify the Sheriff's Office of its inability to attend the meeting.
Without taking a position as to the effect of this legislation on the matter before us, we note that West Virginia Code § 24-6-12 (2001) now addresses the dispatching of towing services for emergency towing of vehicles and provides that:
(a) Every three years, the county commission of each county or the municipality operating an emergency telephone system or an enhanced emergency telephone system shall, in consultation with all public safety units, public agencies and all available towing services registered as common carriers pursuant to the provisions chapter twenty-four-a of this code, establish a policy that provides for the most prompt, fair, equitable and effective response to requests or dispatches for emergency towing services.
(b) For each incident where towing services are required, the public agency procuring towing services shall maintain a public record of the name of the towing service utilized.
Id. (emphasis supplied). This legislation went into effect on July 12, 2001, ninety days after the passage of Senate Bill 461. See W. Va. Acts 2001, ch. 122.
Shortly after Allstate filed the underlying lawsuit, Abbott's filed a motion seeking dismissal for failure to state a claim.