Civil Action 24-cv-01327-PAB-NRN
[…] Counsel also stated that she provided Allstate with the name of MTD's owner in July 2024. The Court find that this satisfies the statute's requirement that Allstate be given the “the best identification of such nonparty which is possible under the circumstances.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b).
Second, the Amended Designation includes more than bald allegations of liability and satisfactorily contains a “brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b). The Amended Designation states that Defendants, through an intermediary, purchased the allegedly defective supply line from MTD, and MTD may have, in turn, designed, assembled, fabricated, produced, constructed, or otherwise prepared the faulty components.