Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Samsung Elecs. Am.
[…] (See Compl. ¶ 13.) Samsung's Motion to Dismiss is predicated on a provision of RCW 7.72, which contains a statute of repose that provides: “a product seller shall not be subject to liability for harm under this chapter if the product seller proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the harm was caused after the product's ‘useful safe life' had expired.” RCW 7.72.060(1). A product's “useful safe life” begins at the time of delivery of the product, and the product is presumed safe for twelve years after the delivery. RCW 7.72.060(1)(2). If the damage caused occurs more than twelve years after the time of delivery, a presumption arises that the damage was caused after the useful safe life of the product. RCW 7.72.060(2). “This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id.