ALLSTATE PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY v. Doyle HARBIN
[…] Therefore, the absence of an adjuster would not support the trial court's finding of bad faith by Allstate. Further, the affidavit testimony Harbin submitted in support of his motion clearly indicated that, regardless, Allstate's counsel had -- and exercised, at length -- telephone access to an Allstate adjuster during the mediation.
Additionally, to the extent that the trial court apparently found that Allstate's counsel lacked any settlement authority, this Court agrees with Allstate that the record does not support such a finding. Section 34–3–21, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "An attorney has authority to bind his or her client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on the minutes of the court." In addressing whether an attorney ostensibly possessed "full authority to settle" a case on behalf of his client, this Court has noted, despite the presumptive authority provided by § 34–3–21, that " ‘it is always a question of fact whether an attorney has the authority to make a settlement on