21-cv-908 (LJL)
[…] Dkt. No. 92 at 6-8. Allstate's arguments in response rely on facts not in the record on Mota's motion for partial summary judgment.
Section 50 of the New York Civil Rights Law provides that “a person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50. Section 51 provides a private cause of action for violations of Section 50. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 51. Section 51 provides that “[a]ny person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained, ” as provided in Section 50, “may maintain an equitable action . . . against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait, picture or voice, to prevent and restrain the use thereof.” Id. An individual “may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use.” Id.