21-cv-908 (LJL)
[…] Sections 50 and 51 of New York Civil Rights Law do not contain a requirement that the defendant knowingly used the person's name in order to establish liability. “By its terms the statute applies to any use of a person's [name], picture or portrait for advertising or trade purposes whenever the defendant has not obtained the person's written consent to do so.” Stephano v. News Group Publications, Inc., 474 N.E.2d 580, 584 (N.Y. 1984) (emphasis added). Rather, Section 51 provides that a jury may award exemplary damages “if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's name, portrait, picture or voice in such a manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 51 (emphasis added).