No. 00AP-1388.
[…] Pursuant to this constitutional provision, the legislature empowered the courts of this state with the authority to issue declaratory judgments. R.C. 2721.02(A). While the power conferred by R.C. 2721.02 is broad, in order to present a proper request for declaratory relief, a plaintiff must establish: (1) a real controversy between opposing parties; (2) a justiciable controversy; and (3) that prompt relief is necessary to preserve the rights of the parties. Moreover, R.C. 2721.02(B), which explicitly governs this action, provides:
A plaintiff who is not an insured under a particular policy of liability insurance may not commence against the insurer that issued the policy an action or proceeding under this chapter that seeks a declaratory judgment or decree as to whether the policy's coverage provisions extend to an injury, death, or loss to person or property that a particular insured under the policy allegedly tortiously caused the plaintiff to sustain or caused another person for whom the plaintiff is a legal representative to sustain, until a court of record enters in a distinct civil action for damages between the plaintiff and that insured as a tortfeasor a final judgment awarding the plaintiff damages for the injury, death, or loss to person or property involved.
A review of the record reveals no evidence that any court has entered a final judgment for damages against defendant Meade as a result of this collision.