C.A. No. 01C-08-279 (CHT).
[…] In the alternative, even if Brian were considered an "insured" under Mr. Laurenzi's policy, Allstate insists that it would still be able to deny coverage. The policy excludes coverage for "bodily injury . . . which may reasonable be expected to result from the intentional or criminal acts of an insured person. . . ." In response, Mrs. Faries alleges that Brian did not intend to injure Michael, which thereby mandates Allstate to provide coverage.
On March 10, 1999, Brian pled guilty to Assault Third Degree, 11 Del. C. § 611, which states:
A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:
(1) The person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person.
The Delaware Supreme Court held in Robinson v. State that unless a defendant specifically refuses to admit the actual commission of a crime when entering a guilty plea, that guilty plea is an admission to the acts complained of.