C.A. No. 01C-08-279 (CHT).
[…] C. § 611, which states:
A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:
(1) The person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person.
The Delaware Supreme Court held in Robinson v. State that unless a defendant specifically refuses to admit the actual commission of a crime when entering a guilty plea, that guilty plea is an admission to the acts complained of. Regardless of Brian's age, he admitted to intentionally or recklessly causing personal injury to Michael.
291 A.2d 279 (Del. 1972).
"Recklessly" is defined under 11 Del. C. § 231(a), which states in pertinent part, that:
A person acts recklessly . . . when the person is aware of an consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the element exists or will result from the
A act is deemed as "intentional" via 11 Del. C. § 231(a) when:
(1) . . . the element involves the nature of the person's conduct or a result thereof, it is the person's conscious object to engage in conduct of that mature or to cause that result; and