Case No.O2-C-418
[…] If a defendant is a corporation, that corporation is deemed to reside in any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is commenced. 28 U.S.C. § 1391 (c) (2002). Because NAPAA is a corporation that is subject to personal jurisdiction in this district, venue as to NAPAA is proper in the Northern District of Illinois.
Rule 12(b)(6)
NAPAA argues that Count II fails to state a claim upon which relief maybe granted because Illinois state law does not authorize civil actions for violation of subsection (a)(5) of section 16D-3 of the Illinois Criminal Code. The Illinois Criminal Code provides that a person commits the crime of computer tampering when he "falsifies or forges electronic mail transmission information or other routing information in any manner in connection with the transmissions of unsolicited bulk electronic mail through or into the computer network of an electronic mail service provider or its subscribers." 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/16D-3(a)(5) (2002). Section 16D-3 also authorizes civil actions by those who "suffer loss by reason of a violation of subsection (a)(4) of this Section." § 16D-3(c).
Count II alleges that Allstate is an electronic mail service provider and that NAPAA falsified or forged e-mail transmission information or other routing information and sent the forged e-mail in bulk form in violation of section 16D-3(a)(5).