3:12cv1584 (WWE)
[…] Defendants maintain that the CUTPA and conspiracy allegations are preempted by the Connecticut Uniform Trade Secrets Act.
CUTSA provides: "Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the provisions of this chapter supersede any conflicting tort, restitutionary, or other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-57(a). However, CUTSA goes on to limit its preemptive effect where "[c]ontractual or other civil liability or relief ... is not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-57(b).
Plaintiff maintains that the CUTPA and conspiracy claims are supported by facts unrelated to its claim for misappropriation of trade secrets.