No. C6-96-387.
[…] ANALYSIS
The construction of a statute is a question of law and thus fully reviewable by an appellate court. Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn. 1985). Whether there is a right of subrogation is also a question of law. Fire Ins. Exch. v. Adamson Motors, 514 N.W.2d 807, 809 (Minn.App. 1994).
Allstate argues that as the Buceys' subrogee, it stands in the shoes of the Buceys and may recover from the contractors' recovery fund to the same extent that the Buceys could have. Limiting our analysis to Minn.Stat. § 326.975 (1994 Supp. 1995), we disagree.
The contractors' recovery fund provides:
[T]he sole purpose of this fund is to compensate any aggrieved owner or lessee of residential property who obtains a final judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction against a licensee licensed under section 326.84 * * *.
Minn.Stat. § 326.975, subd. 1(a)(2) (Supp. 1995). An "owner" is "a person who has any legal or equitable interest in real property." Minn.Stat. § 326.83, subd. 11 (1994).