Allstate Ins. Co. v. Orsini
[…] To aid in its investigation petitioner asks this court to direct respondent to submit to discovery pursuant to CPLR 3102 (c).

In support of its request for additional time, petitioner notes that the demand for arbitration was served less than six weeks after the date of loss. It is significant, however, that petitioner does not contend that respondent has failed to furnish "proof of the fact and amount of the loss sustained." Petitioner also does not deny that 30 days elapsed after such proof was furnished, thus rendering the claimed benefits "overdue" (Insurance Law § 5106 [a]). Therefore, it cannot be said that no dispute exists "involving the insurer's liability to pay first party benefits, or additional first party benefits" so as to preclude a resort to arbitration pursuant to Insurance Law § 5106 (b).