Allstate Ins. Co. v. N.H. Ins. Co.
[…] The sole remedy of any insurer or compensation provider to recover on a claim arising pursuant to subsection (a) hereof, shall be the submission of the controversy to mandatory arbitration pursuant to
procedures promulgated or approved by the superintendent. Such procedures shall also be utilized to resolve all disputes arising between insurers concerning their responsibility for the payment of first party benefits.

As relevant in an intercompany arbitration involving a workers' compensation carrier, the Legislature amended the Workers' Compensation Law in 1978 to add section 29(1-a), which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of Law, the state insurance fund, if compensation and/or medical benefits are payable therefrom, or otherwise the person, association, corporation, insurance carrier, or statutory fund liable for the payment of such compensation and/or medical benefits does not have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery received pursuant to law pertaining to causes of action under the Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Insurance Reparations Act whether by judgment, settlement, or otherwise for compensation and/or medical benefits paid which were in lieu of first-party benefits which another insurer would have otherwise been obligated to pay under the Act. The sole remedy of any of the foregoing providers to recover the payments specified in the preceding sentence is pursuant to the settlement procedures contained in section [5105] of the insurance law.

Workers' Compensation Law § 29(1-a) (emphasis added). While the amendment removed workers' compensation carriers' right to liens for benefits paid in lieu of no-fault benefits, it permitted workers' compensation carriers to seek recovery for benefits paid in lieu of no-fault benefits under the inter-company loss transfer provisions of Insurance Law section 5105. As the Court of Appeals explained:

Although Workers' Compensation Law § 29(1) grants a workers' compensation carrier a lien on the proceeds of an employee's direct party action for the amount of compensation awarded, Workers' Compensation Law § 29(1-a) correspondingly denies that lien on the proceeds from any direct party action received pursuant to Insurance Law § 5104(a), i.e., "for compensation and/or medical benefits paid which were in lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would have otherwise been obligated to pay under [the No-Fault Automobile Insurance Law]."
Dietrich v. Kemper Ins. Co., 76 N.Y.2d 248, 251 (1990) (emphasis in original).
The amendment was conceived to correct the "harsh, unintended result" flowing from Matter of Granger v.