Allstate Ins. Co. v. N.H. Ins. Co.
[…] New Hampshire contends that Allstate waived any jurisdictional argument as a matter of law by failing to properly seek a stay of arbitration. New Hampshire further contends that Allstate's workers' compensation argument is unpreserved for review since it was not raised during the arbitration. New Hampshire asserts that the arbitrator's determination that it was unnecessary to engage in loss transfer analysis based on the evidence before him is neither subject to judicial review nor unsupported. New Hampshire argues that the award must be confirmed as a matter of law pursuant to CPLR 7511(e) because it was predicated on sufficient evidence and supported by more than a reasonable hypothesis.

Pursuant to CPLR 7511(b), the grounds for vacating an arbitration award are "(i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; ... (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; ... (iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; [and] (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection." CPLR § 7511(b).

Generally, an arbitration award made after all parties have participated will not be overturned merely because the arbitrator committed an error of fact or of law. Motor Vehicle Acc. Indemnification Corp. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 89 N.Y.2d 214, 223 (1996).