Allstate Ins. Co. v. N.H. Ins. Co.
[…] According to Arbitration Forum's website:

Loss Transfer cases are filed to recover No-Fault Payments made to an injured party as a result of an accident or occurrence involving a vehicle that weighs over 6,500 lbs. unloaded, or, is a vehicle-for-hire used principally for the transportation of persons or property (including livery). Loss transfer liability is based on the New York Pure Comparative Negligence Law.

Section 5105(a) of the Insurance Law provides:

Any insurer liable for the payment of first party benefits to or on behalf of a covered person and any compensation provider paying benefits in lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would otherwise be obligated to pay pursuant to subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred three of this article or section five thousand two hundred twenty-one of this chapter has the right to recover the amount paid from the insurer of any other covered person to the extent that such other covered person would have been liable, but for the provisions of this article, to pay damages in an action at law. In any case, the right to recover exists only if at least one of the motor vehicles involved is a motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded or is a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons or property for hire. * * *

(Emphasis added.) "Priority of Payment" disputes, on the other hand, are submitted pursuant to 11 NYCRR 68-D Section 65-3.12(b), which provides: