No. CV04-4001464S
[…] The Tarasiks allege that they are entitled to damages for this conduct pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572. In the fifth count, the Tarasiks allege that as a result of the wilful, wanton and malicious conduct of Karol Korytkowski, Cezary Tarasik has incurred and will incur medical expenses on behalf of Grzegorz Tarasik.
General Statutes § 52-572(a) provides in relevant part that "[t]he parent or parents . . . of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully or maliciously cause damage to any property or injury to any person . . . shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor or minors for the damage or injury to an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the damage or injury if they had been adults."
All of Allstate's arguments are premised upon its contention that the causes of action that the Tarasiks assert against the Korytkowskis in the Tarasik action are not, for various reasons, within the terms of coverage of the Korytkowskis' policy with Allstate.