Allstate Ins. Co. v. City of New York
[…] Allstate paid medical claims totaling $10,271.84 either to Smith or on his behalf.

Inasmuch as the City's vehicle was a "motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded" (Insurance Law § 5105[a]) (id.), Allstate was entitled to seek a personal injury protection (PIP) "loss transfer" from the City to reimburse it for the benefits that it had paid out to and on behalf of Smith. To obtain this loss transfer, Allstate was required to establish that the operator of the City truck was at fault in the happening of the accident in whole or in part. Insurance Law § 5105(b) provides that, where an insurer seeks to recover first-party benefits/PIP loss transfer from the "insurer of any other covered person" on the ground that the other covered person was at fault in the happening of the accident, "[t]he sole remedy . . .shall be the submission of the controversy to mandatory arbitration pursuant to procedures promulgated or approved by the superintendent" of the New York State Department of Financial Services. Pursuant to those regulations, AFI has been designated as the exclusive forum for resolution of no-fault related, loss-transfer arbitration matters (see 11 NYCRR 65-4.11[b][1]).