No. 16-12481
[…] Count II of the FAC specifically claims equitable subrogation. In fact, Allstate claimed in the Joint Proposed Discovery Plan [Doc. #32] that its complaint is not time-barred because it asserts a subrogation claim:
"Plaintiff's claim is not bared [sic barred] by the 1 year back statute as it is a subrogation claim and thus governed by a 6 year statute of limitations. Pursuant to MCL 500.3177(1) there is no bar to a subrogation claim." Joint
Proposed Discovery Plan [Doc. #32], Pg. ID 188.
M.C.L § 500.3177 provides for recovery of benefits paid "from the owner or registrant of the uninsured motor vehicle or from his or her estate." This statute is therefore inapplicable to a subrogation claim by one insurer against another insurer of arguably higher priority. --------