Allsop Venture Partners III v. Murphy Desmond S.C.
[…] II. SUFFICENCY OF EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT SPECIFIC JURY VERDICT ANSWERS

¶43 The Shockleys contend that the circuit court should have granted their motions to change the jury's answers to special verdict questions because there was insufficient evidence that RSM was negligent, that Terry Shockley was negligent, or that RSM or Curtis Mallet committed fraud. We reject each argument.

¶44 A circuit court may change a jury's answer to a special verdict question if there is insufficient evidence to support the answer. See WIS. STAT. § 805.14(5)(c) ; see also § 805.14(1) ("No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.").

¶45 On review of a circuit court decision on this topic, we also search for credible evidence and reasonable inferences arising from credible evidence to sustain the jury's verdict. Gaethke v.