Allred v. Parmley (In re Parmley)
[…] S.D.C.L. § 32-3-10. South Dakota's vehicle title statutes are "clear, certain, and unambiguous." Datoon, 2010 WL 698241, at *4. Under them "[l]egal ownership of a vehicle does not pass unless title to the vehicle is issued in the owner's name." Schroeder v. Herbert C. Coe Trust, 437 N.W.2d 178, 184 (S.D. 1989), quoted in Datoon, 2010 WL 698241, at *4. Thus, the transfer falls within the two-year window of § 548(a)(1).

S.D.C.L. § 32-3-10 provides:

No person, except as provided in this chapter, obtaining or acquiring possession of a motor vehicle . . . acquires any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle . . . until he has been issued a certificate of title to the motor vehicle. . . .

Summary judgment will be entered for Trustee Allred. The transfer of the vehicle from Debtor Michael Parmley to Defendant will be avoided, and Defendant will be required to surrender the vehicle, its title, and its keys to Trustee Allred.

BY THE COURT:

Charles L. Nail, Jr.