Allred v. Hauser (In re Jundt)
[…] Hauser Holdings, LLC, Mary Jane Hauser, and Land Investments, LLC have asked the Court to dismiss count six, arguing that in this terse count Trustee Allred "fails to articulate a basis for lien avoidance," and that the amended complaint "is devoid of any facts . . . for subjecting these defendants to suit." Citing S.D.C.L. § 57A-9-617, they further argue the trustee cannot avoid these defendants' secured claims because the trustee has pled "the completion of two foreclosure sales by secured part[ies] disposing of . . . Debtor's interest in his Acuo Units."

Section 57A-9-617 of the South Dakota code provides:

(a) A secured party's disposition of collateral after default:
(1) Transfers to a transferee for value all of the debtor's rights in the collateral;
(2) Discharges the security interest under which the disposition is made; and
(3) Discharges any subordinate security interest or other subordinate lien, other than liens created by law that are not to be discharged.
(b) A transferee that acts in good faith takes free of the rights and interests described in subsection (a), even if the secured party fails to comply with this chapter or the requirements of any judicial proceeding.
(c) If a transferee does not take free of the rights and interests described in subsection (a), the transferee takes the collateral subject to:
(1) The debtor's rights in the collateral;
(2) The security interest or agricultural lien under which the disposition is made; and
(3) Any other security interest or other lien.

Both count six and the defendants' arguments against it leave the Court flummoxed.