Bankr. No. 10-10263 Adv. No. 11-1015
[…] S.D.C.L. § 32-3-43 provides:
The county treasurer, upon receipt of a lien or title instrument duly executed in the manner prescribed by law governing such instruments, together with the fee prescribed for notation thereof which is nonrefundable, shall notify the holder of the certificate of title to deliver to the treasurer, within fifteen days from the date of notice, the certificate of title to permit notation of a lien, and, if necessary, the issuance of a new certificate of title provided in § 32-3-36. After the notation of lien the treasurer shall deliver the certificate of title to the owner or as otherwise directed by the owner. The secured party shall be mailed or delivered notification of the party's security interest as filed and noted on the certificate of title. The holder of a certificate of title who refuses to deliver a certificate of title to the treasurer for the purpose of showing the lien on the certificate of title within fifteen days from the date when notified to do so by the treasurer, is liable for damages to the lien holder for the amount of damages the lien holder suffered by reason of the holder of the certificate of title refusing to permit the showing of the lien on the certificate of title.
S.D.C.L. § 57A-9-102(a)(10) provides: