Bankr. No. 10-10263 Adv. No. 11-1015
[…] The treasurer shall enter the notation and the date thereof over the signature of the officer or deputy and the seal of office. The treasurer on that day shall notify the department. The department shall note the lien on the state's computer system, if the county treasurer has not done so.
S.D.C.L. § 32-3-41 provides, in pertinent part:
A security interest, mechanic's lien, or similar instrument other than a financing statement covering a motor vehicle . . . in the case of the certificate of title, if a notation of same has been made by the secretary, an agent of the secretary, or a county treasurer on the face thereof or if notation of same has been made by the seller, buyer, owner, holder of the instrument, or agent of the secretary on the reverse thereof, shall be valid against the creditors of the debtor, whether armed with process or not, and subsequent purchasers and other lien holders or claimants, but otherwise is not valid against them.
S.D.C.L. § 32-3-43 provides: