Bankr. No. 10-10263 Adv. No. 11-1015
[…] The Court's conclusion today is supported by the Secretary of Revenue's executive construction of the applicable state law regarding the notation of liens on vehicle titles, where several provisions presuppose a lien instrument exists separate from an application for a certificate of title or from a certificate of title. See, e.g., S.D.Admin.Rs. 64:28:09:04; 64:28:12:04; 64:28:12:09; 64:28:12:10; 64:28:13:03; and 64:28:13:03.01. Today's conclusion also reflects a uniform treatment of all types of encumbrance holders. See, e.g., S.D.C.L. § 51A-12-16 (creation of a security interest when a bank gives a loan); S.D.C.L. § 54-4-70 ("A title loan shall be evidenced by a written agreement in which a title lender agrees to make a title loan to a debtor and the debtor agrees to give the title lender a security interest in a motor vehicle owned by the debtor . . . ."); and S.D.Admin.R. 64:28:12:09 (junior lienholder must present lien instrument to have lien noted on title).
See, e.g., State ex rel. Cooperative Wool Growers of South Dakota v. Bushfield, 8 N.W.2d 1, 3-4 (S.D. 1943) (executive construction is an agency's interpretation of a statute).