Civil No. 12-6812 (RMB/AMD)
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(c); 34 C.F.R. 300.503(a). The notice must include, inter alia, (1) a description of the action proposed by the agency, (2) an explanation of why the school proposed to take the action; (3) a description of each evaluation procedure, assessment, record, a report the school used as a basis for the proposed action, and (4) a statement that the child's parent(s) have procedural safeguards available to them. Id.
The procedural inadequacies (i) [i]mpeded the child's right to a FAPE; (ii) significantly impeded the34 C.F.R. § 300.513(a)(2); C.H., 606 F.3d at 59 & 67 (finding that the procedural violation "significantly impede[d] the parents' opportunity to participate in the decision-making process regarding a provision of a FAPE to the parent's child.")(quoting 34 C.F.R. § 300.513(a)(2)). See also D.S. v. Bayonne Bd.