NO. 2016-CA-000922-MR
[…] Tomlinson v. Siehl, 459 S.W.2d 166, 167 (Ky. 1970). Allman argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his claims against Dr. Syed as time-barred. Allman contends that he did not have knowledge of his misdiagnosis until May 12, 2015, which is when he claims that he received his report from UK which showed a bicuspid aortic valve instead of a tricuspid aortic valve, as diagnosed by Dr. Syed in 2007.
An action for medical malpractice must be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued. KRS 413.140(1)(e). The same statute further provides a negligence or malpractice action against a physician "shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered; provided that such action shall be commenced within five (5) years from the date on which the alleged negligent act or omission is said to have occurred." KRS 413.140(2).
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
KRS 413.140(2) is clear that it is the plaintiff's actual or constructive discovery of his injury that starts the running of the one-year limitations period for medical malpractice and negligence actions.