MICHELE LEANNE ALLISON, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. JBT AEROTECH CORPORATION et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] But when, as in the present case, the party receiving the demand letter does not respond to it with a clear and unambiguous promise to preserve the evidence, the demand letter standing alone does not constitute a promise satisfying the requirements for recovery under a theory of promissory estoppel.
Another means was potentially available to Plaintiff to preserve the tire and related components. A party seeking to preserve evidence in anticipation of a future lawsuit may file a verified petition pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 2035.010 and 2035.030 for an order authorizing the petitioning party to engage in discovery for the purpose of "preserving evidence for use in the event an action is subsequently filed." (§§ 2035.010, subd. (a), 2035.030.) "The petition shall request the court to enter an order authorizing the petitioner to engage in discovery by the described methods for the purpose of perpetuating the described testimony or preserving the described evidence." (§ 2035.030, subd. (c).)