Allison v. Brookshire
[…] See 10-12 (b). Thus, the request for admissions sent to Brookshire, although not responded to within thirty days, will not be deemed admitted and will not be used by this court in determining Danby's motion for summary judgment.

The plaintiff has filed only a memorandum of law in opposition to Danby's motion. The plaintiff argues that there is a question of fact as to whether the lease agreement is a valid contract and further argues that because she has not yet deposed Danby, Cooney or Brookshire, the record contains too much conjecture as to what the facts are.

General Statutes § 14-154a provides that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." Section 14-154a "[imposes] on one who rents or leases a motor vehicle to another the same liability as that of its operator, provided the vehicle, at the time in question, is being operated by one in lawful possession of it pursuant to the terms of the contract of rental."