CIVIL CASE NO. 1:11cv58
[…] Thus, to the extent that Counts One and Two of the Complaint can be construed as requests for declaratory relief and a writ of mandamus, such Counts are improper collateral attacks on the decision of the Board and must be dismissed.
Even if these Counts were construed as an appeal of the Board's decision, the Plaintiff fares no better. Once the Plaintiff received an adverse determination from the Board, the only avenue available for challenging the Board's decision was to file a petition for writ of certiorari in the Haywood County Superior Court. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e2) ("Every decision of the board shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-393(f) ("Upon filing the petition, the petitioner shall present the petition and a proposed writ of certiorari to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the matter arose.").