Allied World Assurance Co. v. Bank of Utah
[…] ECF No. 35 at 4:11 to 6:10

Id. at 6:15-17.

Id. at 6:25 to 7:1.

Id. at 7:7-12; 7:22-25.

Id. at 8:3-5.

Id. at 8:6-16; 9:8-16.

Id. at 8:17-18; 9:17-18.

Id. at 9:19-22.

Id. at 10:5-7.

Id. at 10:8-9.

The court then turned to Allied's counsel's next argument, which was that the statutory provision upon which Bank of Utah as Trustee was relying to resist enforcement of the Judgment against non-trust assets-Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-1010-did not apply in this case.Specifically, Allied's counsel pointed to subsection (1) of that statute, which provides: “Except as otherwise provided in the contract, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee's fiduciary capacity in the course of administering the trust if the trustee in the contract disclosed the fiduciary capacity.”Allied's counsel argued that this statutory provision did not apply in this case because Allied was “not seeking to hold Bank of Utah liable on a contract” but was instead was “seeking . . . the enforcement and the granting of [the Writ] for” the Judgment.The court then asked Allied's counsel