Docket Nos. 12937-12943.
[…] Plaintiff's argument is that the order of the tax commission set the assessed valuation at 50% of the true cash value for the years 1967, 1968 and 1969; and that by applying the equalization factor in 1968 and 1969, the assessed valuation as equalized would be greater than the constitutionally prescribed limit of 50% of the true cash value. In other words, an assessed valuation as determined by the tax commission is not subject to equalization. The trial court agreed with plaintiff and entered judgment accordingly. We disagree.
Const 1963, art 9, § 3 provides:
"The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50%; and for a system of equalization of assessments. The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the cases or classes on which it operates."
We would again reiterate what the tax commission did in the instant case.