Allied Machine & Engineering Corp. v. Maxtec Machinary Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Maxtec’s motion to vacate failed to comply with the 30-day limitation period of section 1710.40.

Section 1710.40 provides in relevant part: “(b) Not later than 30 days after service of notice of entry of judgment pursuant to Section 1710.30, proof of which has been made in the manner provided by Article 5 (commencing with Section 417.10) of Chapter 4 of Title 5 of Part 2, the judgment debtor, on written notice to the judgment creditor, may make a motion to vacate the judgment under this section.” (Italics added.)

The clerk’s notice of entry of judgment on sister-state judgment cautioned Maxtec as follows: “A sister-state judgment has been entered against you in a California court.