09-16-2011
[…] We agree this claim fails because the alleged agreement would be an invalid oral modification of the policy.
Section 1698 addresses the permissible methods of modifying a written contract. Subdivision (c) of section 1698 specifies that a written contract may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration, "[u]nless the contract otherwise expressly provides . . . ." The Golden Bear policy cannot be orally modified under section 1698, subdivision (c), because it expressly prohibits oral modifications.
Section 1698 provides in part: "(b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. [¶] (c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. . . . [¶] (d) Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of a written contract, or oral independent collateral contracts."