CASE NO. 16-00180 (MCF) ADV. NO. 16-00033
[…] In Matter of Biloxi Prestress Concrete, Inc., a debtor's creditor assigned an accounts receivable, without transferring title, to another of the debtor's creditor so that it could collect on its behalf. Matter of Biloxi Prestress Concrete, Inc., 98 F.3d 204, 206 (5th Cir. 1996). The Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit noted that the assignee did not pay the assignor for the account and that Article 9 was not applicable to this case because the creditors' actions amounted to an assignment for collection purposes only. Id. at 206 & 208.
iii. Section 9-109(d)(11)
Section 9-109(d)(11) states that Chapter 9 does not apply to "the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder." 19 L.P.R.A. § 2219(d)(11). Allied argues that Scotiabank's transfer of the mortgage notes, that serve as collateral for the payment of the promissory note to WM are exempted from the secured transaction protections of Chapter 9 of the Commercial Transactions Act.