Alliant Credit Union v. City of Columbus
[…] The court ruled that it would have to deny Eisenga's motion to enlarge the time under Hedtcke v. Sentry Insurance Co., 109 Wis.2d 461, 326 N.W.2d 727 (1982), if there were not "reasonable grounds for" Eisenga's "noncompliance with the statutory time period (excusable neglect)" for the filing of the answer. See id. at 468 ("when the circuit court determines that there is no excusable neglect, the motion [to enlarge time under Wis.Stat. § 801.15(2)(a)] must be denied").

¶11 The circuit court then turned to the issue of excusable neglect, and quoted the test from Hedtcke: "[T]hat neglect which might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances," which is "not synonymous with neglect, carelessness or inattentiveness." Id. (quoted sources omitted).