Alliance Communications Coop. v. Global Crossing Telecom
[…] G. Plaintiffs' Motion to Dismiss Global Crossing's Counterclaim

Plaintiffs move to dismiss Count Two and Count Four of Global Crossing's counterclaim. Global Crossing opposes the motion.

1. Count Two

In Count Two, Global Crossing alleges that plaintiffs engaged in "unjustly and unreasonably discriminatory practices" in violation of § 202(a) of the Communications Act. Plaintiffs argue that Global Crossing's counterclaim fails to plead adequate facts supporting a violation of § 202(a), and thus, dismissal for failure to state a claim is appropriate. The court disagrees.

Section 202(a) states:

[i]t shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.
47 U.S.C. § 202(a). To prove a violation of § 202(a), the plaintiff must establish three elements: "(1) whether the services are 'like'; (2) if so, whether the services were provided under different terms or conditions; and (3) whether any such difference was reasonable."