Alliance Communications Coop. v. Global Crossing Telecom
[…] Because the third-party complaint contains allegations supporting each of the three elements for unjust enrichment, Onvoy's motion to dismiss this claim is denied.

2. Count Ten

In Count Ten, Global Crossing asserts a claim for deceit against Onvoy. Onvoy moves to dismiss the deceit claim and argues that Global Crossing failed to plead sufficient facts supporting a claim for deceit.

Global Crossing's tort claim for deceit is governed by SDCL 20-10-1, which states: "One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers." SDCL 20-10-2 defines deceit as:

(1) The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;
(2) The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true;