Alliance Communications Coop. v. Global Crossing Telecom
[…] 2. Count Ten

In Count Ten, Global Crossing asserts a claim for deceit against Onvoy. Onvoy moves to dismiss the deceit claim and argues that Global Crossing failed to plead sufficient facts supporting a claim for deceit.

Global Crossing's tort claim for deceit is governed by SDCL 20-10-1, which states: "One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers." SDCL 20-10-2 defines deceit as:

(1) The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;
(2) The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true;
(3) The suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or
(4) A promise made without any intention of performing.

"[E]very participant in a fraud and each one who assists another in the perpetration of the fraud is liable to the injured party."Tucek v. Mueller, 511 N.W.2d 832, 837 (S.D. 1994); see also Cohen v. N.W. Growth Corp., 385 F. Supp. 2d 935, 954 (D.S.D. 2005).