Alliance Communications Coop. v. Global Crossing Telecom
[…] New companies that entered regional markets to compete with ILECs are commonly known as CLECs.

2. Unjust Enrichment

Plaintiffs' complaint also asserts a claim against Global Crossing for unjust enrichment. Global Crossing argues that this claim is barred by the "filed rate doctrine" (also called the filed tariff doctrine). The court agrees.

Section 203(a) of the Communications Act requires telecommunications carriers to file a tariff with the FCC "showing all charges" and "showing the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such charges." 47 U.S.C. § 203(a). Telecommunications carriers cannot "charge, demand, collect, or receive a greater or less or different compensation" for services subject to tariffs. 47 U.S.C. § 203(c). The filed rate doctrine thus applies to telecommunications carriers. See Am. Tel. Tel. Co. v. Cent. Office Tel., Inc., 524 U.S. 214, 221-22, 118 S. Ct. 1956, 141 L. Ed. 2d 222 (1998).