Alli v. Comm'r
[…] Sec. 6109(a)(1) provides that "[a]ny person required under the authority of this title to make a return, statement, or other document shall include in such return, statement, or other document such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper identification of such person." Thus, an appraiser is required to provide his identifying number unless he is a nonresident alien who is not required to obtain a taxpayer identification number. T.D. 8199, 1988-1 C.B. 99, 100. Petitioners do not claim that Mr. Jones is a nonresident alien.

Tit. 31 U.S.C. sec. 330(c) (2006) provides that "[a]fter notice and opportunity for a hearing to any appraiser, the Secretary may--(1) provide that appraisals by such appraiser shall not have any probative effect in any administrative proceeding before the Department of the Treasury or the Internal Revenue Service, and (2) bar such appraiser from presenting evidence or testimony in any such proceeding."

f. Date or Expected Date of Contribution Requirement

The Jones appraisal, like the Sanna appraisal, did not include the date or expected date of contribution as required by section 1.170A-13(c)(3)(ii)(C), Income Tax Regs. See also supra section IV.A.1.b.

g. Terms of the Agreement Requirement