23-CF-0055
[…] Wicks v. United States, 226 A.3d 743, 746-47 (D.C. 2020) (internal quotation marks omitted). We affirm if "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Rivas v. United States, 783 A.2d 125, 134 (D.C. 2001) (en banc) (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted).
To apply the above standard, we must first identify the elements of robbery. This crime is codified in D.C. Code § 22-2801, which provides, in relevant part:
Whoever by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, shall take from the person or immediate actual possession of another anything of value, is guilty of robbery, and any person convicted thereof shall suffer imprisonment for not less than 2 years nor more than 15 years.
We do not rely on the above statute alone for robbery's elements. Instead, because robbery in this jurisdiction "retains its common law elements," we turn to case law. Lattimore v. United States, 684 A.2d 357, 359 (D.C. 1996).