No. 2003-SC-0103-MR.
[…] KRS 532.025(2)(a)(2). We find this argument to be without merit. It has been recognized that the aggravating circumstances even for the death penalty do not have to be charged in the indictment. Cf. Furnish v. Commonwealth, 95 S.W.3d 34 (Ky. 2003). Similarly, there is no error here.
IV. Directed Verdict — Burglary Aggravator
Alley complains that he was entitled to a directed verdict on the uncharged crime of burglary which was used as an aggravating factor because he asserts that there was insufficient evidence of that offense. KRS 511.020 defines burglary in its relevant part as follows:
A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant in the crime.
Here, Alley entered the store with a .22 caliber rifle and the intent to shoot the first victim. Evidence of criminal intent is the key to the proper application of the burglary statutes. Commonwealth v. Partee, 122 S.W.3d 572 (Ky. 2003).