Case No.: SACV 14-1214 DOC(ANx)
[…] Compl. ¶ 52. Section 14(e) prohibits "fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative acts or practices, in connection with any tender offer." Rule 14e-3(a), 17 CFR 240.14e-3(a), provides that when an "offering person" "has taken a substantial step or steps to commence . . . a tender offer," it shall be unlawful for "any other person" to purchase or sell securities or options if 1) he receives nonpublic, material information about the tender offer directly or indirectly from the offering person, and 2) the information has not been publicly disclosed. Relatedly, Rule 14e-3(d), 17 CFR 240.14e-3(d), makes it unlawful for an "offering person" to communicate "material, nonpublic information relating to a tender offer to any other person under circumstances in which it is reasonably foreseeable that such communication is likely to result in a violation of this section."
Plaintiffs allege that the Pershing Square Defendants acquired their 9.7% stake in Allergan after Valeant gave them confidential information about its plans to make a tender offer for Allergan.