Allenspach-Boller v. United Cmty. Bank
[…] UCB seeks to attach an additional $1.1 million from Plaintiffs' settlement with Rood's commercial insurer. But UCB's affidavit states no facts supporting any other grounds for attachment under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 521.010, and its motion only argues for attachment on the basis of the $1.4 million transfer. The Court therefore cannot attach any more than the $1.4 million transferred from Reliable Machine to Mrs. Allenspach-Boller.

UCB's motion makes much of the Allenspachs' status as dual citizens of Switzerland and the United States. Suggestions in Supp. 9, 17, 19, ECF No. 137. Though § 521.010 allows for attachment where a respondent "is about to remove his property or effects out of this state, with the intent to defraud, hinder, or delay his creditors," or "is about to remove out of this state, with the intent to change his domicile," Mo. Rev. Stat. § 521.010 (5)-(6), the affidavit does not state any facts supporting attachment on this basis.

III. Plaintiffs' arguments that attachment is not necessary are not considered.