Allenspach-Boller v. United Cmty. Bank
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 521.010 (7); Douglass v. Cissna, 17 Mo. App. 44, 54, 57 (1885). UCB argues that the $1.4 million transfer is a fraudulent transfer as defined by the Missouri Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("MUFTA"), Mo. Rev. Stat. § 428.024. Suggests. 14-15, ECF No. 137. A fraudulent transfer, as defined by the MUFTA, which hinders or delays a creditor's collection of a debt, serves as grounds for attachment under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 521.010 (7). See Mo Rev. Stat. § 428.039 (granting a creditor the right to obtain an "[a]n attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by applicable laws of this state").

UCB also argues this was a fraudulent transfer under Shelley v. Boothe, 73 Mo. 74 (1880). Suggests. 15-18, ECF No. 137. This argument relies on Mrs. Allenspach-Boller's deposition testimony, not the affidavit. The Court therefore does not consider it.