Allenspach-Boller v. United Cmty. Bank
[…] Turning to the affidavits, the Court concludes that UCB's affidavit sufficiently states the nature of UCB's claims against Reliable Machine for breach of the note and against the Allenspachs for breach of personal guarantees and sufficiently states the amount sought by these claims. For the reasons stated below, however, the affidavit states facts supporting attachment of $1.4 million only.

I. The affidavit states facts supporting attachment of $1.4 million from the settlement.

UCB argues that grounds for attachment exist under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 521.010 (7). Section 521.010 (7) allows for attachment "[w]here the [respondent] has fraudulently conveyed or assigned his property or effects, so as to hinder or delay his creditors," and the transfer actually hinders or delays a creditor's collection of the debt. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 521.010 (7); Douglass v. Cissna, 17 Mo. App. 44, 54, 57 (1885).