Allenspach-Boller v. United Cmty. Bank
[…] First, they argue that UCB is required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Plaintiffs intended to hinder, delay, or defraud UCB from collecting on its debt. Opp'n. 14, ECF No. 142. But the clear and convincing standard only applies where a party seeks a final judgment for fraudulent transfer claims brought under the MUFTA. See Higgins v. Ferrari, 474 S.W.3d 630, 636 (Mo. Ct. App. 2015). Here UCB is seeking prejudgment attachment on its counterclaims, and therefore need only state "facts showing the existence of one or more of the grounds for attachment set forth in Section 521.010 (7)." Mo. Sup. Ct. R. 85.03. See also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 428.039 (allowing attachment "in accordance with the procedure prescribed by applicable laws of this state").

Next, Plaintiffs argue they did not transfer the funds to prevent UCB from collecting on the loan, but rather to "salvage" Reliable Machine, as it was "a failing enterprise." Opp'n. 14, ECF No. 142. This explanation is not credible.