No. C 01-1150 VRW (PR)
[…] Fisher v Roe, 263 F.3d 906, 914 (9th Cir 2001).
B. Analysis
Under California law, "[e]very person, who forcibly, or by any other means of instilling fear, steals or takes, or holds, detains, or arrests any person in this state, and carries the person into another country, state, or county, or into another part of the same county, is guilty of kidnapping." Cal Penal Code § 207(a).
"Kidnapping is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or eight years," id § 208(a), or, "[i]f the person kidnapped is under 14 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime, the kidnapping is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 5, 8, or 11 years," id § 208(b).
Petitioner was convicted of kidnapping a child under the age of 14 in violation of section 208(b).