Allen v. Wells
[…] Idaho v. Coeur d'Alene Tribe of Idaho, 521 U.S. 261, 267 (1997); Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 712-713 (1999). This includes not only immunity from suits brought against the state itself, but also suits brought against state agencies and state officials in their official capacity. Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 663 (1974); Lavia v. Pennsylvania, Dept. of Corrections, 224 F.3d 190, 195 (3d Cir. 2000); MCI Telecom. Corp. v. Bell Atl. Pa., 271 F.3d 491, 503-04 (3d Cir. 2001); Foye v. Wexford Health Sources Inc., 675 Fed.Appx. 210, 213 (3d Cir. 2017). Pursuant to 1 Pa. C.S.A. § 2310, officials and employees of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, “acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.” There are ten (10) enumerated exceptions in which the Commonwealth has waived sovereign immunity for negligent acts involving: (1) vehicle liability; (2) medical-professional liability; (3) care, custody, or control of personal property; (4) Commonwealth real estate, highways, and sidewalks; (5)