GREGORY ALLEN, Plaintiff, v. WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, Defendant.
[…] This matter is before the Court on plaintiff Gregory Allen's motion for reconsideration, Dkt. 11, of the Court's Order dismissing with prejudice Allen's 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim against the State of Washington, because the State is not a “person” for purposes of § 1983. Dkt. 9 at 5.
Allen argues, as he did in opposing the State's motion to dismiss, that Washington deemed itself a “person” for § 1983 purposes when it waived its sovereign immunity:
The State of Washington has subjected itself and waived immunity under its own laws.
Washington's Revised Code, Section 4.92.090 states that the State of Washington “shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person.” This statute is “one of the
broadest waivers of sovereign immunity in the country” and makes the State presumptively liable for its alleged tortious conduct “in all instances in which the Legislature has not indicated otherwise.” H.B.H. v.