2023 CA 0599
[…] We note Mr. Allen's argument on appeal that the Department failed to comply with Department Regulation No. IS-A-3. However, Mr. Allen did not raise this argument in his initial lost property claim, nor did he raise it in his administrative remedy procedure supplement. In general, appellate courts will not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal. Further, LSA-R.S. 15:1177(A)(5) specifically limits judicial review of administrative decisions to "the issues presented in the petition for review and the administrative remedy request filed at the agency level." Accordingly, this argument is not properly before this court and we cannot address it. See Treece v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety & Corrections, 2015-1787 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/3/16) 2016 WL 3134439, *6 (unpublished).