Allen v. U.S. Bank, National Association
[…] Declaratory Relief

The complaint's (third) declaratory relief claim seeks declarations that "Defendant is not the owner or holder of any Note encumbering the Property; that Defendant has no secured interest in Plaintiff's property," and "Defendant are [sic] not protected by Holder in Due Course Doctrine."

The declaratory relief claim is subject to dismissal as a remedy, not a separate claim, and in the absence of a viable claim to support declaratory relief.

The Declaratory Judgment Act ("DJA"), 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201, 2202, provides in pertinent part:

In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.
28 U.S.C. §2201(a).

The DJA's operation "is procedural only." Aetna Life Ins. Co. of Hartford, Conn. v. Haworth, 300 U.S. 227, 240, 57 S.Ct. 461, 463 (1937). "A declaratory judgment is not a theory of recovery." Commercial Union Ins. Co. v. Walbrook Ins.