Allen v. U.S. Bank, National Association
[…] The complaint appears to allege "[t]he individual homeowner" as the enterprise. Such allegation makes no sense. "Congress did not intend to extend RICO liability under § 1962(c) beyond those who participate in the operation or management of an enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity." Reves v. Ernst & Young, 507 U.S. 170, 184, 113 S.Ct. 1163 (1993).

Pattern Of Racketeering Activity

"Racketeering activity" is any act indictable under several provisions of Title 18 of the United States Code. Rothman v. Vetter Park Management, 912 F.2d 315, 316 (9th Cir. 1990); see 18 U.S.C. § 1961. "Racketeering activity" also includes "any act or threat involving murder, kidnapping, gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion, dealing in obscene matter, or dealing in a controlled substance or listed chemical (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act), which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A).

Subsection (5) of 18 U.S.C. § 1961("section 1961") defines "pattern of racketeering activity" to require "at least two acts of racketeering activity, one of which occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of which occurred within ten years (excluding any period of imprisonment) after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity." Section 1961"does not so much define a pattern of racketeering activity as state a minimum necessary condition for the existence of such a pattern." H.J., Inc. v. Northwest Bell Telephone Co., 492 U.S. 229, 237, 109 S.Ct. 2893 (1989). Section 1961(5) "says of the phrase 'pattern of racketeering activity' only that it 'requires at least two acts of racketeering activity, one of which occurred after [October 15, 1970,] and the last of which occurred within ten years (excluding any period of imprisonment) after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity.' It thus places an outer limit on the concept of a pattern of racketeering activity that is broad indeed." H.J., Inc., 492 U.S. at 237, 109 S.Ct. 2893.