finding Wilson “compelling,” although not necessarily controlling, and denying defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's FDCPA claim
[…] FAC ¶ 56. Regardless of whether the FAC states a separate basis for voiding any of the instruments related to Plaintiff's mortgage or the foreclosure proceedings, this Court is not aware of (and Plaintiff has not drawn this Court's attention to) any law or regulation that may render an instrument void or voidable based solely on a failure to follow the notice requirements of RESPA. Instead, RESPA allows for "any actual damages to the borrower as a result of [a] failure" to follow its provisions. See 12 U.S.C. § 2605(f); see also 12 U.S.C. § 2615 ("Nothing in this Act shall affect the validity or enforceability of any sale or contract for the sale of real property or any loan, loan agreement, mortgage, or lien made or arising in connection with a federally related mortgage loan."). Plaintiff's third cause of action for violation of RESPA is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE as to all Defendants.
D. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA")
Plaintiff claims that CRC violated the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692, et seq.