Allen v. Tri-City Healthcare Dist.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).) To the contrary, however, the undisputed evidence demonstrates that Allen did not comply with the express claim presentation requirements of section 915. She did not mail her claim to the District's secretary, clerk, auditor, or governing board, and none of those individuals or entities actually received her claim. (§ 915, subds. (a)(2) & (e)(1).) Under DiCampli-Mintz v. County of Santa Clara (2012) 55 Cal.4th 983 (DiCampli), this is fatal to her lawsuit, and summary judgment was proper.

Section 915, subdivision (a) provides: "A claim, any amendment thereto, or an application to the public entity for leave to present a late claim shall be presented to a local public entity by either of the following means: [¶] (1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof. [¶] (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office."