2024-CA-0294
[…] Napoleon, 2022-0460, p. 4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/20/22), 356 So.3d 74, 77. "Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is reviewed on appeal under the de novo standard of review." Lassalle, 2022-0460, p. 4, 356 So.3d at 77 (citing Banerjee v. Banerjee, 2017-245, p. 3 (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/13/17), 258 So.3d 699, 701).
This Court has continuously recognized the unique jurisdictional split of Orleans Parish district courts, as follows:
Unlike every other parish in Louisiana, in Orleans Parish the jurisdiction of the district courts is split between civil and criminal matters. La. R.S. 13:1137 and 13:1336. The Orleans Parish civil district courts have the "same civil jurisdiction as the district courts throughout the state, except as otherwise provided by law." La. R.S. 13:1137. The Orleans Parish criminal district courts have "exclusive jurisdiction of the trial and punishment of all crimes, misdemeanors,
and offenses committed within the Parish of Orleans if the jurisdiction is not vested by the law in some other court." La.