05-22-00824-CR
[…] Id. at 461.
Allen alleges the trial court's jury instruction was "required to include the parole law instruction . . . pursuant to article 37.07, section 4(b)" of the code of criminal procedure because he was "convicted of an offense listed under Article 42A.054(a)."
However, Allen was found guilty of aggravated robbery, an offense which falls within article 42A.054(a). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07, § 4(b). Offenses contained in article 42A.052(a) are excluded from the jury instruction found in article 37.07, section 4(b) and require the instruction found in article 37.07, section 4(a). Article 37.07, section 4(a) requires the trial court to instruct the jury with:
The length of time for which a defendant is imprisoned may be reduced by the award of parole.
Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less. If the defendant is sentenced to a term of less than four years, the defendant must serve at least two years before the defendant is eligible for parole. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.
It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law might be applied to this defendant if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, because the application of that law will depend on decisions made by parole authorities.
You may consider the existence of the parole law. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant.
Here, the trial court provided the jury with a punishment charge which contained outdated parole instruction with language concerning good-conduct time.