Allen v. State
[…] State, 158 Md.App. 194, 249 (2004)), cert. denied, 454 Md. 655 (2017). In making that determination, "'[w]e "must give deference to all reasonable inferences [that] the fact-finder draws, regardless of whether [we] would have chosen a different reasonable inference."'" Donati, 215 Md.App. at 718 (quoting Cox v. State, 421 Md. 630, 657 (2011)). Further, "[w]e defer to the fact finder's 'opportunity to assess the credibility of witnesses, weigh the evidence, and resolve conflicts in the evidence[.]'" Neal, 191 Md.App. at 314.

Maryland Code Ann., Crim. Law Art. ("CR") § 4-101(c)(2) (2021 Repl. Vol.) provides: "A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon . . . openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." The statute defines that a "weapon" includes "a dirk knife, bowie knife, switchblade knife, [and] star knife," and it specifies that a "weapon" does not include "a pen knife without a switchblade." CR § 4-101(a)(5)(i)-(ii)(2).